Nationwide Mutual v. Mazur
[…] It is well recognized that a declaratory judgment action "is not designed to supplant established procedures except for good reason." Hartford Accident Indemnity Co. v. Williamson, 153 Conn. 345, 350, 216 A.2d 365 (1966). Thus, "a declaratory judgment will not be rendered . . . where the court [is] of the opinion that the parties should be left to seek redress by some other form of procedure." Id., 347. This court is of the opinion that General Statutes § 38a-321 provides just such a procedure.

General Statutes § 38a-321 provides in relevant part: "Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person insuring against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury by accident of any person . . . for which loss or damage such person . . . is legally responsible, shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable, and the payment of such loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss . . . occassioned by such casualty.

"General Statutes § [ 38a-321] sets forth a method of recovery by which an injured party may recover damages from a tortfeasor whose insurer wrongfully dishonors coverage of the claim." U.S. Fidelity Guaranty Co. v. Metropolitan Property Liability Ins.