Nationwide Mutual v. Mazur
[…] State, supra, 246 Conn. 323. The third count of the Christmas amended complaint states that Judy Mazur, in violation of General Statutes § 52-572, carelessly and negligently caused the injuries to Christmas by failing to properly control and prevent her unemancipated minor from willfully causing Christmas injury. (Pl.'s Mem. Supp., Exhibit C, Count Three ¶¶ 1, 27-29.) Nationwide does not dispute that the third count of the amended complaint states a cause of action for negligence pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572. Indeed, the third count of the amended complaint plainly sounds only in negligence on the part of Judy Mazur.

General Statutes § 52-572 provides in relevant part: "Parental liability for torts of minors. (a) The parent . . . of any unemancipated minor . . . which minor . . . willfully or maliciously causes . . . injury to any person . . . shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor . . . for the . . . injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults."

Regarding the particular issue of what constitutes an accident for purposes of determining coverage for the defendant Judy Mazur, this court (Hadden, J.) addressed a similar issue in the action Aceto v. Hanover Insurance Company, supra.