Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. v. Hausen
[…] (CPLR 103 [c].) While in the absence of a statute authorizing a special proceeding, an action technically is commenced by service of a summons and complaint and not by notice of petition and petition, the clear and stated intent of the CPLR is to bar dismissals of actions where the court has jurisdiction and only an error in form is present. (Matter of Greenberg [Ryder Truck Rental], 110 A.D.2d 585, 586 [1st Dept 1985]; see also, Matter of First Natl. City Bank v City of New York Fin. Admin., 36 N.Y.2d 87.)

Thus, CPLR 103 (c) provides that "[i]f a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution." Subdivision (c), therefore, does not require the dismissal of an action or special proceeding simply because it is brought in the wrong form. (McLaughlin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C103:3.)