Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Beverly Glen Homeowners' Ass'n
[…] ¶ 20 Defendants appealed. Nationwide responded and filed a cross-appeal.

¶ 21 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 22 1. Ripeness and Mootness

¶ 23 Initially, defendants claim that we should reverse the trial court's order and remand with directions to dismiss Nationwide's complaint with prejudice because the complaint sought a declaration of no duty to indemnify and was filed before judgment was entered in the Jagiellos' derivative suit, making it unripe.

¶ 24 The Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2020)) provides for the issuance of declaratory judgment regarding the interpretation of disputed terms of a contract. See id. § 2-701. "The court may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, *** including the determination, at the instance of any interested party in the controversy, of the construction of any *** contract or other written instrument, and a declaration of the rights of the parties interested." Id. It is well settled that declaratory relief is available where a case presents "a concrete dispute admitting of an immediate and definitive determination of the parties' rights, the resolution of which will aid in the termination of the controversy or some part thereof."