Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Beverly Glen Homeowners' Ass'n
[…] ¶ 30 The court's January 27, 2022, order makes clear that Nationwide's declaratory judgment complaint is not moot. The court dismissed the Jagiellos' derivative complaint without prejudice and contained a self-executing dismissal for want of prosecution on March 21, 2022, if a new plaintiff and new counsel failed to appear by March 18, 2022. Defendant argues that the Jagiellos' failure to appeal that order disposes of their derivative suit completely. However, defendants overlook section 13-217 of the Code, which gives plaintiffs at least one year from the dismissal for want of prosecution to refile, regardless of any appeal. See 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2020) ("plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after such judgment is reversed or entered against the plaintiff'); see also Jackson v. Hooker, 397 Ill.App.3d 614, 618 (2010). Accordingly, we reject defendants' claim that the declaratory judgment action is moot based on the January 27, 2022, order in case No. 20-L-1507.

¶ 31 B. Res Judicata and Collateral Estoppel