Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Jones
[…] The defendants contend that the court should grant their motion for a directed verdict as to the allegation of conspiracy because Nationwide failed to prove the elements of the conspiracy and actual malice. Even if the evidence shows that the defendants deliberately burned their dwelling, they argue that their intention was to collect the insurance proceeds, not to willfully harm the reputation, trade or business of Nationwide, as required under Va. Code § 18.2-499.

This claim is based upon the conspiracy statute, which provides in pertinent part: "(a) Any two or more persons who shall combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever, . . ., shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. . . ." Va. Code § 18.2-499(a) (emphasis added). The succedent section provides for civil relief.