Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Esurance Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Because PIP benefits are mandated by statute under the no-fault
act, . . . the statute is the rule book for deciding the issues involved in questions regarding awarding those benefits. [Bazzi, 502 Mich. at 399 (quotation marks and citations omitted; alteration in original).]

However, although the statutory language from the no-fault act plays an integral role, "automobile insurance contracts are governed by a combination of statutory provisions and the common law of contracts." Id.

PIP benefits are defined in MCL 500.3105. "Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter." MCL 500.3105(1). If a person involved in an automobile accident does not have such insurance, he or she may still claim PIP benefits through the MAIPF and Michigan Assigned Claims Plan (MACP). See MCL 500.3172, as amended by 2012 PA 204; see also Mich Head & Spine Institute, PC v Mich.