Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Ohio Dept. of Transp
[…] The standard of analysis for questions involving retroactive laws was provided by the Ohio Supreme Court in Van Fossen v. Babcock Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100, 522 N.E.2d 489. Ordinarily, before engaging in an analysis of whether a particular law might pass constitutional muster, it must first be inquired whether the General Assembly intended that law to have retroactive effect. "Upon its face, R.C. 1.48 establishes a threshold analysis which must be utilized prior to inquiry under Section 28, Article II of the Ohio Constitution." Van Fossen, supra, at paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 1.48 states that: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." In the instant case, the amendments at issue contain no express or implied indication that they are to be applied retroactively. Thus, the legislative intent can only have been to apply the statute prospectively.