Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Ohio Dept. of Transp
[…] Plaintiff has alleged that defendant caused the damage to its insured's automobile by failing to properly maintain its (ODOT's) tree and by failing to prevent such tree from becoming a nuisance. Having paid the above amount pursuant to the terms of its contract of insurance, plaintiff stands as the subrogee of its insured. Bogan v. Progressive Ins. Co. (1988) 36 Ohio St.3d 22, 521 N.E.2d 447.

On January 3, 1990, defendant filed a "Motion to Transfer Case To Administrative Docket." Defendant has grounded its motion upon the recent amendment to R.C. 2743.10, effective July 1, 1989. This statute now provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(A) Civil actions against the state of two thousand five hundred dollars or less shall be determined administratively by the clerk of the court of claims * * *." In defendant's view, the plain language of the statute requires that this case be placed upon the Clerk's docket for an administrative determination.

In order to better understand the implications of defendant's motion, the precise impact of the amendment must be considered. Prior to amendment, R.C. 2743.10 applied only to those civil actions against the state for $1,000 or less. Sub. H.B. No. 267 (142 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3134, 3138). Those cases within the purview of R.C. 2743.10(A) are subject to the administrative determination created thereby. The statute establishes methods for the resolution of disputes involving less than the ceiling amount which are quite different from those claims for more than that amount. R.C. 2743.10(C) provides that "[t]he clerk shall determine the civil action covered by division (A) of this section and make a report of his decision, together with findings of fact and conclusions of law * * *." Usually, such determinations are made on the basis of written submissions of the parties. Also, the rules of evidence are excluded from application in such determinations. R.C. 2743.10(C).