Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co. v. Khedr
[…] (Compl. ¶ 7). Thus, the undersigned recommends the Court find venue is proper in the Eastern District of Virginia.

Service of Process

Pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. (4)(e)(1), “an individual . . . may be served in a judicial district of the United States by [] following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” As to service on natural persons, Virginia Code § 8.01-296(2)(b) provides that “[i]f such service cannot be effected under subdivision 2a, then by posting a copy of such process at the front door or at such door as appears to be the main entrance of such place of abode, provided that not less than 10 days before judgment by default may be entered, the party causing service or his attorney or agents mails to the party served a copy of such process and thereafter files in the office of the clerk of the court a certificate of such mailing.” Additionally, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(2)(A), a plaintiff may “deliver[ ] a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the individual personally.”

Here, Nationwide alleges that it was unable to effect service under subdivision 2a, and then it served Ms.