Nationwide Ambulance Servs., Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] The regulation does not mention a "safe harbor," or an "exception" to the "general rule," nor does it state that this so-called "safe harbor exception" "relieves" providers of its responsibility to demonstrate medical necessity through supporting documentation other than a physician certification. See 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(1), (2). Finally, as this Court has discretion to grant or deny mandamus due to the extraordinary nature of the remedy, dismissal is entirely appropriate.

The special rule at 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(2) states as follows: "Medicare covers medically necessary nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services if the ambulance provider or supplier, before furnishing the service to the beneficiary, obtains a written order from the beneficiary's attending physician certifying that the medical necessity requirements of paragraph (d)(1) are met. The physician's order must be dated no earlier than 60 days before the date the service is furnished."
--------

The Court also notes that Plaintiff's Opposition Brief does not address the requirements for a mandamus complaint. (See PL's Opp'n Br.).

IV. CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is granted/denied An appropriate Order accompanies this Opinion.