Nationwide Affinity Ins. Co. of Am. v. Richards
[…] "Bodily injury" does not include emotional distress, mental anguish, humiliation, mental distress or injury, or any similar injury unless the direct result of bodily harm.

(Id. ) Nationwide asks the Court to declare that Defendants may not recover UM benefits under the Miller Policy "for any emotional distress and mental anguish claimed by any of the Defendants, for any claims arising out of the [January 7, 2018] automobile accident...." (ECF No. 26.)

II. Jurisdiction and Choice of Law

A. Jurisdiction

Under the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, "[i]n a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction ... any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought." 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a). "The Declaratory Judgment Act does not create an independent basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction." Heydon v. MediaOne of Se. Mich., Inc., 327 F.3d 466, 470 (6th Cir. 2003). "The Act only provides courts with discretion to fashion a remedy." Id.