Nationwide Affinity Ins. Co. of Am. v. Richards
[…] Code Ann. § 56-7-1201(d) ).

The Tennessee courts' broad construction of another sister provision in the Tennessee UM statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-1205, is in accord. Section 56-7-1205 states that, provided the UM coverage extended under a Tennessee-issued insurance policy meets certain statutory minimum amounts, "[t]he forms of coverage may include terms, exclusions, limitations, conditions, and offsets that are designed to avoid duplication of insurance and other benefits." Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-1205 ; see also id. § 55-12-102(12)(C)(i)(a) (requiring liability insurance coverage "with a limit of not less than sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000) applicable to one (1) accident"). Tennessee courts have stated that this provision of the Tennessee UM statute " ‘evinces a legislative purpose to provide recovery only up to the minimum statutory limit.’ " Beam v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, No. 03A01-9802-CH-00055, 1998 WL 823134, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App.