Nationstar Mortg. v. Brantley
[…] ECF No. 1 at 6. She further describes this property as “the chapel and private sanctuary (home) of Carolyn Brantley.” Id. at 7. Therefore, based on the representations made in the Notice of Removal, as well as the allegations in the Complaint, Plaintiff's domicile is in South Carolina, such that she is considered a citizen of South Carolina for purposes of determining diversity jurisdiction. See Axel, 145 F.3d at 663; Schieszler, 236 F.Supp.2d at 612-13. Thus, to the extent that Defendant Brantley seeks removal of this action based on diversity of citizenship, removal is barred by § 1441(b)(2).

Defendant Brantley cites 28 U.S.C. § 1335 to argue that the Court has jurisdiction of this “interpleader action.” See ECF No. 1 at 6, 11; see 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1) (“The district court shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader . . . if [t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property, or to any one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of any note, bond, certificate, policy or other instrument....).

Section 1335 “does not provide authority to remove to federal court actions that were filed in state courts which could have originally been filed in federal court. Rather, this Court must look to 28 U.S.C. § 1441 for authority to remove an action from state court to federal court.” Fed.