Nationstar Mortg. LLC v. Shadow Hills Master Ass'n
[…] Id. Alternatively, it may be described as 'factual,' meaning that it "attack[s] the existence of subject matter jurisdiction in fact." Id.

When, as here, a court considers a 'facial' attack made pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1), it must consider the allegations of the complaint to be true and construe them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Love v. United States, 915 F.2d 1242, 1245 (9th Cir. 1989).

III. DISCUSSION

In their motion, Defendants argue that this case should be dismissed because Plaintiff has failed to comply with the mediation requirements of Nevada Revised Statutes § 38.310. (Mot. to Dismiss, 2:17-3:2, ECF No. 9). Subsection 1 provides:

"No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property ... or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation ..."
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating: "A court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(2). Further, "civil action" is defined as "an action for money damages or equitable relief excluding actions "relating to the title to residential property." Nev. Rev. State. § 38.300(3).