Nations v. State
[…] Charles Allen Nations, the Defendant below and Appellant here, was thereafter arrested at Lugrin's mobile home along with the others. Suffice it to say that there is an abundance of evidence in this record which places the jury's verdict of guilty well beyond our authority to disturb. Williams v. State, 463 So.2d 1064, 1067-68 (Miss. 1985). We do not understand Nations to argue seriously to the contrary.

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (Supp. 1984) states:

Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.

The speedy trial statute is plain and unambiguous. Payne v. State, 363 So.2d 278, 279 (Miss. 1978). This statute requires that a defendant must be tried no later than 270 days after his arraignment unless good cause for delay is shown. Speagle v.