Nations v. State
[…] John v. State, 282 Ga. 792, 795(4), 653 S.E.2d 435 (2007). There is no showing that any perjury actually occurred or that Clifton was ever charged with or convicted of perjury. Id. Even assuming arguendo that Clifton perjured himself on the stand, it cannot be said that the guilty verdicts and consequent judgments could not have been obtained without such evidence inasmuch as there was testimony from other witnesses at the crime scene portraying Nations's unjustified shooting of Jason. Id.

OCGA § 17–1–4 states:
Any judgment, verdict, rule, or order of court which may have been obtained or entered shall be set aside and be of no effect if it appears that the same was entered in consequence of corrupt and willful perjury. It shall be the duty of the court in which the verdict, judgment, rule, or order was obtained or entered to cause the same to be vacated upon motion and notice to the adverse party; but it shall not be lawful for the court to do so unless the person charged with perjury shall have been duly convicted thereof and unless it appears to the court that the verdict, judgment, rule, or order could not have been obtained and entered without the evidence of the perjured person, saving always to third persons innocent of such perjury the rights which they may lawfully have acquired under the verdict, judgment, rule, or order before the same shall have been actually vacated.

Nor is there any basis for Nations's claim of a due process violation.