National Surety Co. v. Ruffin
[…] Ruffin

Court of Appeals of the State of New York
May 4, 1926
242 N.Y. 413 (N.Y. 1926)
Case details for

National Surety Co. v. Ruffin

Case Details

Full title:NATIONAL SURETY COMPANY, Respondent, v. BENJAMIN A. RUFFIN, Appellant

Court:Court of Appeals of the State of New York

Date published: May 4, 1926

Citations

242 N.Y. 413 (N.Y. 1926)
152 N.E. 246

Citing Cases

Walz v. Mansfield

The obvious purpose of the provision as a whole is to prevent a non-resident claimant from coming into this…

United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. E. W. Smith Co.

As is here relevant, CPLR 207 provides: "If, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is without…