National Strategies, LLC v. Naphcare, Inc.
[…] 2. Nevada Consulting Agreement

Plaintiff claims that the contract between Naphcare and Clark County, Nevada, is subject to the "success fee" provision of the Nevada Consulting Agreement.

Defendant argues in support of its motion for summary judgment that the "success fee" provision of the Nevada Consulting Agreement is void as a matter of public policy based on the prohibition against contingent fees contained in Nevada's Revised Statute Section 218H.930(4), which provides: "A person who employs or uses a lobbyist shall not make that lobbyist's compensation or reimbursement contingent in any manner upon the outcome of any legislative action." (Emphasis added).

The Nevada Lobbying Disclosure Act defines "lobbyist" as a person who "[c]ommunicates directly with a member of the Legislative Branch on behalf of someone other than himself or herself to influence legislative action." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 218H.080(1)(a)-(b).