National Strategies, LLC v. Naphcare, Inc.
[…] 3. New York Consulting Agreement

Plaintiff claims that the contract for Fishkill is subject to the "success fee" provision of the New York Consulting Agreement and that Defendant has not paid the "success fee" in accordance with the terms of that agreement.

In its motion for summary judgment, Defendant argues that the "success fee" provision of the New York Consulting Agreement is void as against New York public policy. In support, Defendant cites the current version of the New York Lobbying Act, N.Y. Legislative Law § 1-k, which provides in relevant part that: "No client shall retain or employ any lobbyist for compensation, the rate or amount of which compensation in whole or in part is dependant upon. . . . any determination by a state agency . . . with respect to a governmental procurement." Section 1-k(a)(3). It is undisputed that National Strategies' services to Naphcare in New York to expand Naphcare's business opportunities included lobbying efforts with the New York governor's office and "the program person for corrections, criminal justice, attended the meetings as well."