National Mulch Seed v. Rexius Forest By-Prod
[…] (B) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(C) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under section 1302.89 of the Revised Code may also be recovered.

§ 1302.88. Subsections (A) and (B) are used to determine direct damages, while subsection (C) makes clear that separate, indirect damages are recoverable under § 1302.89. That section dictates what damages the buyer can recover as incidental and consequential damages. It states:

(A) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation, and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses, or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
(B) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include:
(1) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(2) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.

§ 1302.89.

A buyer's consequential damages frequently include profits lost as a result of the seller's breach. E.g., Cyclops Corp. v. Home Ins. Co., 389 F. Supp. 476, 478-79 (W.D. Pa. 1975) (applying Ohio law); Chemtrol, 42 Ohio St. 3d at 44. Additional expenses incurred by the buyer resulting from the seller's breach, such as increased costs of repairs and labor, are also recoverable as consequential damages under § 1302.89. E.g., World Metals, Inc. v. AGA Gas, Inc., 142 Ohio App. 3d 283, 289 (2001).

1. Limitation of Remedy for Breach of Contract