National Mortgage Corp. v. Doe
[…] See Farmers Mechanics Bank, v. Kneller, 40 Conn.App. 115, 117 n. 1, 670 A.2d 324 (1996).

See Tappin v. Homecomings Financial Network, 265 Conn. 741, 743, 830 A.2d 711 (2003); See also General Statutes § CT Page 13703 49-22(a).

This confusion was compounded by the plaintiff when, on July 18, 2005, it filed a motion to cite in Helen Savoie as a party defendant, a motion for which they never sought action by the court. In addition to it being unnecessary to proceed against Helen Savoie, General Statutes § 47a-26h(c) provides, in relevant part: "The court shall determine whether the claimant is bound by the action and, if the court finds that the claimant is not bound, it shall declare the claimant to be exempt from the action. In order to obtain a judgment for possession of the premises as part of such action the plaintiff shall serve the previously exempt occupant with a notice to quit possession pursuant to section 47a-23. If the occupant is still in possession after the date to quit possession has passed, the plaintiff shall serve the occupant with an amended writ summons and complaint adding the occupant as a party defendant to such action of summary process." National served Helen Savoie with a notice to quit on July 11, 2005, and thereafter filed a motion to cite her in as a party defendant on July 18, 2005. Although the motion does not indicate that it was acted on by the court, the plaintiff served her with the proposed amended summary process