National Mortgage Corp. v. Doe
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ames v. Sears, Roebuck Co., 206 Conn. 16, 20, 536 A.2d 563 (1988).

I The Savoies argue that a writ of audita querela should issue because the execution was issued before Helen Savoie's claim of exemption was decided. They also argue that the execution did not issue against all known occupants because it omitted Helen Savoie. National argues that it was not necessary to execute against Helen Savoie because she was subject to the execution for ejectment which issued in the foreclosure action. General Statutes § 47a-26h(c) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny occupant not named in the action who claims not to be subject to the summary process action because his occupancy commenced prior to service of the notice to quit or his occupancy commenced or continued with the consent of the plaintiff or under a right to occupy equal or superior to the rights of the plaintiff may, at any time before or after judgment but prior to issuance of an execution, file under oath a claim of exemption from such action . . . Upon the filing of such a claim, the clerk shall schedule a hearing, which shall be held not more than seven days after the date of filing." Helen Savoie did file a claim for exemption after the judgment of possession ordered on June 29, 2004, but prior to issuance of the execution. As was prevalent in this matter and in the earlier foreclosure, this claim was raised but not pursued, so the hearing was continued and never held. Section 47a-26h(c) further provides: "Execution shall not issue until the court renders its decision on the claim." In this matter, because the claim of exemption was not pursued, the execution did issue, on December 9, 2005, prior to any decision on Helen Savoie's exemption claim.

In addition, General Statutes § 47a-26h(a)(3) provides that a summary process judgment binds all known occupants of the property who were there prior to service of the notice to quit and who were properly named and served with the notice to quit and the writ, summons and complaint. Therefore, a summary process judgment is not binding on those occupants not properly named and served. Finally, General Statutes § 47a-26h(c) provides that "no summary process execution shall be issued or enforced unless valid execution has been issued against all occupants of the premises . . ." General Statutes § 47a-26h(d) provides, that "[n]othing in this section shall in any way limit other remedies available in law or equity . . ."