National Mortgage Corp. v. Doe
[…] See General Statutes § 47a-41. National argues that the judgment was stayed by Yolanda Faulkner's pending motion to open and by all the pleadings filed by, and actions of, the defendants. National also argues that Judge Hammer, in effect stayed the action.

General Statutes § 47a-41a provides: "An execution to enforce a summary process judgment shall not be issued after the expiration of six months from the date such judgment was entered, except that any period during which execution was stayed shall be excluded from the computation of the period of limitation." There are specific provisions in the summary process statutes which address a stay of execution, none of which were followed by the defendants herein. See General Statutes § 47a-37 et seq.