National Medical Care, Inc. v. Rullán
[…] (See e.g., Banks v. Secretary of the Indiana Family and Social Services Administration, 997 F.2d 231, 240 (7th Cir. 1993) (finding that for standing purposes plaintiffs had established that their injury arose from the Secretary's lack of proper enforcement of Indiana's Medicaid plan). Finally, the harm to plaintiffs is likely to be redressed if the relief sought is granted, since the Plaintiffs seek that the Court directs the Federal Defendants to provide them with a hearing in accordance with section 1396c.

42 U.S.C. § 1396c grants enforcement powers to the Secretary of HHS. Said provision states: "If the Secretary, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency administering or supervising the administration of the State plan approved under this subchapter, finds — (1) that the plan has been so changed that it no longer complies with the provisions of section 1396a of this title; or (2) that in the administration of the plan there is a failure to comply substantially with any such provisions; the Secretary shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State (or, in his discretion, that payments will be limited to categories under or parts of the State plan not affected by such failure), until the Secretary is satisfied that there will no longer be any such failure to comply. Until he is so satisfied he shall make no further payments to such State (or shall limit payments to categories under or parts of the State plan not affected by such failure).

The exhibits filed by the Federal Defendants in support of their motion to dismiss show that in multiple occasions CMS informed the Commonwealth Defendants of their obligations under Medicaid.