National Medical Care, Inc. v. Rullán
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(p)(4)(A). In other words, Puerto Rico is not required to pay Medicare premiums, deductibles and coinsurance for QMBs.

"Cost-sharing" is defined as Medicare premiums, coinsurance and deductibles. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(p)(3). Most of the case law discussing the difference between pure QMBs and dual eligibles arises in the context of challenges to the reimbursement rates for co-payment amounts. See e.g., McCreary, M.D. v. Offner, 172 F.3d 76 (D.C. Cir. 1999);Paramount Health Systems, Inc. v. Wright, 138 F.3d 706, 708-09 (7th Cir. 1998).

Section 1396d(p)(4)(A) states, in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, in the case of a State (other than the 50 States and the District of Columbia) — (A) the requirement stated in section 1396(a)(10)(E) of this title shall be optional . . .". Id. Section 1396(a)(10)(E) refers to section 1396d(p)(1) for defining QMBs.