National Loan Investors v. McGuire
[…] See General Statutes §§ 6-30; 6-30a. Section 6-30 provides: "No person shall enter upon the duties of sheriff until he executes a bond of ten thousand dollars, to the acceptance of the governor, payable to the state, conditioned that he will faithfully discharge the duties of his office, including his duties when serving as deputy of another sheriff . . . and answer all damages which any person may sustain by his unfaithfulness, malfeasance, wrongdoing, misfeasance or neglect. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 6-30. In addition, § 6-30a provides: "Each sheriff and deputy sheriff . . . shall be required to carry personal liability insurance for damages caused by reason of his tortious acts. For the purpose of this section, "tortious act' means negligent acts, errors, omissions for which such sheriff or deputy sheriff may become legally obligated to any damages for false arrest, erroneous service of civil papers, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or assault and battery if committed when attempting to make an arrest . . .; provided it shall not include any such act unless committed in the performance of the official duties of such sheriff or deputy sheriff." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 6-30a.

Our appellate courts have not addressed nor held whether §§ 6-30 and 6-30a operate so as to waive sovereign immunity.