National Loan Investors v. McGuire
[…] This transfer of funds, the plaintiff alleges, has caused the plaintiff to "permanently and irrevocably" suffer damages. Complaint, First Count ¶ 16.

In addition to negligence and breach of contract counts against the defendants, the plaintiff alleges a violation of General Statutes § 6-32, and requests double damages. The defendants move to dismiss the complaint for want of subject matter jurisdiction on the grounds that the claims against the defendants are not ripe for adjudication, and are barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.

General Statutes § 6-32 provides in pertinent part: "Each sheriff and each deputy sheriff shall receive each process directed to him when tendered, execute it promptly and make true return thereof; . . . If any sheriff does not duly and promptly execute and return any such process or makes a false or illegal return thereof, he shall be liable to pay double the amount of all damages to the party aggrieved." General Statutes § 6-32.

"The grounds which may be asserted in [a motion to dismiss] are: (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter; (2) lack of jurisdiction over the person; (3) improper venue; (4) insufficiency of process; and (5) insufficiency of service of process." Zizka v.