National Liability Fire Insurance Co. v. Wheatley
[…] Id.; First Fin. Ins. Co. v. Crossroads Lounge, Inc., 140 F. Supp. 2d 686, 695 (S.D. W. Va. 2001) (Chambers, J.). Moreover, "the state's interest is stronger in questions of insurance law." Crossroads Lounge, Inc., 140 F. Supp. 2d at 694.

In this case, Roberts argues that because she was a "guest passenger" at the time of the accident, the "named driver exclusion" endorsement contained in the Policy does not limit her recovery to the mandatory minimum limit of insurance for any one individual of $20,000 provided by W. Va. Code § 17D-4-2. She relies on § 33-6-29(a) of the West Virginia Code, which states: "An insurer shall not issue any policy of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance which excludes coverage to the owner or operator of a motor vehicle on account of bodily injury or property damage to any guest or invitee who is a passenger in such motor vehicle." Based on this language, Roberts claims that her right to recovery cannot be limited, and any policy provision that conflicts with this statute is void as applied to her. See Johnson v. Cont'l Cas. Co., 201 S.E.2d 292, 296-97 (W.Va. 1973).