National Liability Fire Insurance Co. v. Wheatley
[…] Additionally, Evergreen asserted a claim for the costs of clean-up following the accident in the amount of $7,306.50, and Whitesville asserted a claim to recover for a security interest it had in the Truck.

National Liability maintains that as a result of the "named driver exclusion" endorsement, it is not required to defend or indemnify the Wheatleys as to Roberts' claims in excess of the mandatory limits of financial responsibility set forth in the West Virginia Financial Responsibility Act, W. Va. Code § 17D-4-2. This statute requires:

[M]inimum limits of insurance in the amount of twenty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, and, subject to the limit for one person, in the amount of forty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and in the amount of ten thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.
Tennant v. Smallwood, 568 S.E.2d 10, 14-15 (W.Va. 2002). Further, National Liability contends that it has no duty to defend or indemnify the Wheatleys "as to or pay the claim of Whitesville" arising from any damage to the Truck resulting from the accident. (Compl. at 5, ¶ (d).)