National Gr. Mut. Ins. v. Hartford Ins.
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)Home Ins. Co. v. Aetna Life Casualty Co., 235 Conn. 185, 202, 663 A.2d 1001 (1995).

In its supporting memorandum, the plaintiff claims that the existence of an insurer's duty to defend depends solely upon the allegations of the underlying complaint. The plaintiff argues that because General Statutes § 38a-335(d) requires that the liability coverage afforded to the insured vehicle under any such motor vehicle insurance policy "apply to the named insured and relatives residing in his household unless any such person is specifically excluded by endorsement," and the allegations of Lorraine Merola's complaint in the underlying action do not negate coverage, Hartford was obligated to defend Daniel Brown.