National Eastern Corp. v. Vegas Fastener MFG
[…] Muckenhirn's statement that defendant was notified of the nonconformity "immediately upon its discovery." See Pl's Local Rule 56(a)(1) Stmt. at Ex. 2, ¶ 15. Thus, there is no disputed issue of material fact from which a jury could conclude that plaintiff is not entitled to damages flowing from defendant's tender of nonconforming goods.

The parties' contract included an express warranty that Vegas Fastener would supply goods of Type 316 steel. See Pl's Local Rule 56(a)(1) Stmt. at ¶ 6 Ex. 1(A); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-313 (express warranty created by "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain" and by "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain"). Vegas Fastener affirmed this warranty, and confirmed its compliance therewith, when it supplied plaintiff with certificates of compliance and test results stating that the materials provided were of Type 316 steel. See id. at ¶ 7 Ex. 1(B).