National Eastern Corp. v. Vegas Fastener MFG
[…] Superior Wire, 184 Conn. at 16, 441 A.2d at 46 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-608). Alternatively, a buyer who has accepted the goods may sue for damages under UCC §§ 2-607(3) and 2-714(1) for losses shown to result from "any nonconformity of tender." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-714(1) (emphasis added).

See also Superior Wire, 184 Conn. at 15, 441 A.2d at 46 (explaining that a buyer must prove "measurable damages,"i.e., "losses resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach," often "measured by the difference between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted," "augmented [where proven] by incidental or consequential damages").