National Eastern Corp. v. Vegas Fastener MFG
[…] The value of the goods to plaintiff was substantially impaired not because the Type 304 materials corroded, but because the Type 304 materials were not the Type 316 materials specified by plaintiff in its contract with defendant and required by Cianbro and the Connecticut Department of Transportation for the bridge project, and thus the Connecticut Department of Transportation and Cianbro were entitled to charge plaintiff for the removal and replacement of the nonconforming materials.

UCC § 2-714, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-714, provides:

Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification as provided in subsection (3) of section 42a-2-607 he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-714(1). The section further provides that "[i]n a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under [Section 2-715] may also be recovered." See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-714(3). Thus, pursuant to UCC §§ 2-607 and 2-714, in order to recover damages for the nonconformity of the goods supplied to plaintiff, plaintiff must prove: (1) that within a reasonable time after it discovered or should have discovered any breach it notified defendant of the breach, see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-607(3); and (2) that plaintiff suffered losses in the ordinary course of events resulting from defendant's breach.See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-714(1).

The Section states that the measure of damages is typically "the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-714(2).