National County Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Johnson
[…] Adopted in 1987, the family member exclusion provides that the insurer will "not provide Liability Coverage for you or any family member for bodily injury to you or any family member." See Texas Personal Auto Policy — Amendatory Endorsement 575; see also State Board of Insurance, 12 Tex.Reg. 1126 (1987) (noting that the new exclusion eliminates liability coverage afforded under a Texas Personal Auto Policy if the claimant is the spouse or other family member of the insured). This exclusion is a mandatory endorsement to the Texas Personal Auto Policy. See TEX.INS.CODE ANN. art. 5.06 (Vernon 1951 and Supp. 1993) (noting that an "insurer may only use a form adopted by the Board under this section in writing motor vehicle insurance . . . in this State."). Regardless, the endorsement excluding family members is a contractual term. Of immediate concern is that invalidating the family member exclusion allows coverage for the insured's misfeasance without the insured having paid for the coverage.