National Continental Ins. Co. v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA
[…] National Union did not accept the tender (subject to a reservation of rights) until mid-November 2003 and NCIC (although it had agreed by December 2003 to pay some portion of the capped fees to defend Campbell) did not accept the tender until August 2004.

When an insurer accepts the tender of the defense subject to a reservation of rights, Civil Code section 2860 (§ 2860) requires the insurer to pay for the insured's independent counsel at "rates which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is being defended." (§ 28660, subd. (c).)