National Coalition for Students with Disabilities v. Taft
[…] The Defendant has not, however, conceded that he is obligated under the statute to so designate the offices. As Plaintiffs point out, the Secretary had heretofore taken the position that he was without the authority to designate under the NVRA because of the Higher Education Amendments of 1998, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1094 (a)(23). The statute provides, in relevant part:

In order to be an eligible institution for purposes of any program authorized under this subchapter . . . an institution must be an institution of higher education or an eligible institution . . . and shall . . . enter into a program participation agreement with the Secretary. The agreement shall condition the initial and continuing eligibility of an institution to participate in a program upon compliance with the following requirements:

* * *