National Careers Corp. v. Speer
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS

Superior Court County of Santa Barbara Ct. No. 1243078, James W. Brown, Judge.

Nancy Lee Spear, in pro per, Appellant.

No appearance for Respondent.

YEGAN, J.

Nancy Lea Speer appeals from a judgment entered after the trial court awarded National Careers Corporation (NCC) $42,969.80 plus interest for unearned commission advances on an open book account. Appellant received the advances while employed at NCC and claims, among other things, that the judgment is subject to an offset for $51,840 minimum wages. We affirm.

Labor Code section 204.1 states in pertinent part: "Commission wages are compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer's property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof." Although section 204.1 refers to employees of licensed vehicle dealers, the statute's definition of "commission" is more generally applicable. (See Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co, Inc. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 785, 803.)

Facts

NCC is an employment agency specializing in executive recruiting.