National Association for Home Care v. Shalala
[…] Plaintiff challenges defendant's conclusion that the BBA forecloses any opportunities for HHAs to apply for exceptions to or exemptions from the per-beneficiary cost limitations. See Sec. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 51-52; 63 Fed. Reg. at 15, 725. Under the pre-BBA Medicare reimbursement structure, Congress had explicitly provided the Secretary the discretion to allow exemptions and exceptions from the per visit limits. Plaintiff argues that, although the BBA itself does not provide for any exceptions to the new per beneficiary limit, the preexisting § 1395x(v)(1)(L)(ii) can be interpreted to continue to allow such exceptions. Section 1395x(v)(1)(L)(ii) provides:

(ii) Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1986, such limitations shall be applied on an aggregate basis for the agency, rather than on a discipline specific basis. The Secretary may provide for such exemptions and exceptions to such limitation as he deems appropriate. 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(L)(ii).

"Discipline specific" means that the cost limits change depending on the type of visit: skilled nursing, home health aide, or therapy. See Def.'s Mem. in Supp. of Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 30.