National Association for Home Care v. Shalala
[…] The agency has given the requisite consideration to these factors, and, since defendant has merely followed Congress's mandate, its "path may reasonably be discerned."

1. Median for "New" Agencies

The parties' central dispute concerns whether the statutory language mandates that the limits for "new providers" be based upon a single national median or several regional medians. Section 4602(c) of the BBA, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395x (v)(1)(L)(vi)(I), provides:

(I) For new providers and those providers without a 12-month cost reporting period ending in fiscal year 1994, subject to clauses (viii)(II) and (viii)(III) the per beneficiary limitation shall be equal to the median of these limits (or the Secretary's best estimates thereof) applied to other home health agencies as determined by the Secretary. A home health agency that has altered its corporate structure or name shall not be considered a new provider for this purpose. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395x(v)(1)(L)(vi)(I) (emphasis added).