National Association for Home Care v. Shalala
[…] 2. Prorata Sharing

Plaintiff avers that further evidence of defendant's discretion is defendant's inconsistent interpretation of the word "beneficiary" in the two provisions governing calculation of the payment limits and the application of the proration provision. Section 4602(c) allows for the computation of a "per beneficiary annual limitation" to be applied in the aggregate to the "agency's unduplicated census count of patients . . . for the cost reporting period subject to the limitation." 42 U.S.C. § 1395x (v)(1)(L)(v)(II). In the provisions governing proration,§ 4602(c) instructs that "[f]or beneficiaries who use services furnished by more than one home health agency, the per beneficiary limitations shall be prorated among the agencies." 42 U.S.C. § 1395x (v)(1)(L)(vi)(II). Plaintiff argues that, under defendant's interpretation, a "beneficiary" is calculated one way in the census count used to figure the limit and another way in the census count used to apply the limit.