National Association for Home Care v. Shalala
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 44.

Defendant disagrees. Defendant reads this OCESAA provision to distinguish between two different types of "new" agency treatment, not between two "new" and "old" agency treatment. Subclauses II and III set forth formulae to be applied to new agencies. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(L)(viii)(II) (beginning "[s]ubject to subclause (IV), for new providers . . .") and 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(L)(viii)(III) (beginning "[s]ubject to subclause (IV), in the case of a new provider . . .").