National Association for Home Care v. Shalala
[…] a. Statutory Support

Defendant offers several reasons why plaintiff's assertions must fail for lack of statutory support. First, defendant highlights that the provision governing limits for new providers makes no reference to use of regional medians. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x (v)(1)(L)(vi)(I). Then, defendant juxtaposes this omission with the provision governing limits for old providers, where Congress expressly indicated that a regional number be used in the calculation. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395x(v)(1)(L)(v)(I) (instructing that 25 percent of the limit was to be based on "98 percent of the standardized regional average of such costs for the agency's census division"). When Congress includes language in one section of a statute but omits it from another section of the same statute, the omission is presumed to be intentional. See Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983).