National Association for Home Care v. Shalala
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 603. When an agency promulgates a final rule, after being required either by the APA or another law to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking, it must also prepare a final regulatory flexibility analysis (FRFA). The IRFA and FRFA must include, among other things, a statement concerning the impact of the rule on small entities. See 5 U.S.C. § 603(a), 604(a)(3). In addition, the IRFA must "contain a description of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize any significant economic impact of the proposed rule on small entities." Id. at § 603(c). The FRFA must contain: