National Association for Home Care v. Shalala
[…] This Court is persuaded by defendant's argument by omission. It is very compelling that Congress included language concerning use of regional medians in the provision dealing with old agencies but not in the provision dealing with new agencies. Accordingly, this Court finds that defendant's interpretation that the BBA mandates use of a national median is neither arbitrary nor capricious.

b. "The Median of These Limits"

In addition, defendant offers a textual argument in support of its conclusion. Section 4602(c) of the BBA, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(L)(vi)(I), provides:

(I) For new providers and those providers without a 12-month cost reporting period ending in fiscal year 1994, subject to clauses (viii)(II) and (viii)(III) the per beneficiary limitation shall be equal to the median of these limits (or the Secretary's best estimates thereof) applied to other home health agencies as determined by the Secretary. A home health agency that has altered its corporate structure or name shall not be considered a new provider for this purpose. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395x(v)(1)(L)(vi)(I) (emphasis added).