National Association for Home Care v. Shalala
[…] Medicare was established in 1965 by Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, Title 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.

Prior to the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 (BBA), Pub.L. 105-33, Medicare paid home health care agencies on a retrospective cost basis; that is, home health care agencies were reimbursed after services had been rendered. Medicare paid home health care agencies the lesser of the actual "reasonable costs" they incurred, or the maximum per-visit cost determined by the Medicare Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A), (L). Overpayments and underpayments were corrected retroactively. 42 C.F.R. § 413.60(c).

The Medicare Act defines "reasonable cost" generally as "the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services." 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A). Those costs that exceeded the maximum per-visit cost as determined under the Act were "not recognized as reasonable." 42 U.S.C. § 1395x (v)(1)(L)(i),(ii).