NATIONAL AGRI-SERVICES, INC. v. AGCO CORP.
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff now moves to amend its complaint to add a claim for punitive damages in this case. Minnesota Statute Section 549.191 requires a plaintiff, filing a cause of action in a Minnesota court, to seek leave of the court to amend a pleading to assert a claim for punitive damages. Minnesota Statute Section 549.191 states that a motion seeking leave to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages "must allege the applicable legal basis under section 549.20 or other law for awarding punitive damages in the action." In the present case, Plaintiff argues that the "other law" under which this Court should consider Plaintiff's motion is South Dakota Statute Section 21-3-2. Plaintiff argues that this Court should grant its motion to amend because Plaintiff has established that Defendant violated the South