NATIONAL AGRI-SERVICES, INC. v. AGCO CORP.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 549.20(1)(a). The "clear and convincing" standard is satisfied "`[w]here the evidence is sufficient to permit the Jury to conclude that it is `highly probable' that the defendant acted with deliberate disregard to the rights or safety of others.'" Olson v. Snap Prod., Inc., 29 F.Supp.2d 1027, 1036 (D.Minn. 1998) (quoting Ulrich v. City of Crosby, 848 F.Supp. 861, 868 (D.Minn. 1994)). Minnesota Statute § 549.191 further requires that a motion to amend the complaint to add punitive damages "must be accompanied by one or more affidavits showing the factual basis for the claim." When determining whether to grant such a motion, "the evidence in support of the motion should be thoroughly examined, without considering evidence submitted in opposition." Northwest Airlines v. American Airlines, 870 F.Supp. 1499, 1503 (D.Minn. 1994).