NATIONAL AGRI-SERVICES, INC. v. AGCO CORP.
[…] Since the Court has determined that Minnesota law applies to the claims in this case, the Court need not address Plaintiff's argument that the phrase "or other law" as used in Minnesota Statute Section 549.191 means all other law, and not simply all other Minnesota law.

Since the Court has determined that Minnesota law will apply in the present case, the Court must determine whether Plaintiff should be permitted to amend its complaint to plead punitive damages under Minnesota Statute Section 549.20(1)(a). Under Minnesota law, punitive damages are permitted in civil actions "only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others." Minn. Stat. § 549.20(1)(a). The "clear and convincing" standard is satisfied "`[w]here the evidence is sufficient to permit the Jury to conclude that it is `highly probable' that the defendant acted with deliberate disregard to the rights or safety of others.'" Olson v.