Nation v. Trump
[…] Before initiating proceedings under § 811(a), the Attorney General must request a scientific and medical evaluation from the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("HHS"), whose findings with respect to scientific and medical matters are considered binding. Id. § 811(b). The Attorney General delegated reclassification responsibility under the CSA to the Drug Enforcement Administration ("DEA"). See 28 C.F.R. § 0.100(b).

The CSA also provides an avenue for interested parties to petition the DEA to reclassify drugs, consistent with the medical and scientific data provided by HHS. See 21 U.S.C. § 811(a) (providing that the Attorney General may reclassify drugs after an on the record hearing "on the petition of any interested party"); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1308.43(a) (providing that "[a]ny interested person may submit a petition to initiate proceedings for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of any rule or regulation issuable pursuant to the provisions of section 201 of the Act"). If a petitioner receives an adverse ruling from the DEA, the CSA provides for judicial review in the Court of Appeals: