Nation v. Sessions
[…] Since nothing in the SCRA establishes that a service member defendant on active duty cannot be served by publication, Shipley's motion for reconsideration is denied.

Shipley also moves to stay this litigation because of his ongoing military service. The SCRA provides relevant guidance to the Court on this point by outlining situations in which servicemembers who are aware of litigation pending against them may obtain stays of that litigation. See 50 U.S.C. § 3932(a). It provides that "[a]t any stage before final judgment in a civil action or proceeding in which a servicemember . . . is a party, the court . . . shall, upon application by the servicemember, stay the action for a period of not less than 90 days, if" certain conditions are met. Id. (b)(1).

Shipley has not presented the required documentation establishing that those conditions are met here. However, should Shipley do so, the Court will then entertain his request for a stay under the SCRA.