Nation v. Mills
[…] Id. Prior to the enactment of the 1980 Acts, the Penobscot Nation did not regulate sampling of the water, fish or wildlife by non-tribal members or the State of Maine on the waters, bed or banks of the Main Stem. Id.

b. Post-Settlement Acts

The Settlement Acts contemplated that fishing regulations for bodies of water that ran through or bordered Indian territory would be promulgated by the Maine Indian Tribal State Commission (“MITSC”). See 30 M.R.S.A. §§ 6207(3) & 6212. Until MITSC adopted regulations, MIA states that “all fishing laws and rules and regulations of the State shall remain applicable” in the waters within MITSC's contemplated jurisdiction. 30 M.R.S.A. §§ 6207(3).