Nation v. Mills
[…] Additionally, reading section 6203(8) to include the waters of the Main Stem requires the Court to disregard the statute's use of the term “solely.” See Vance v. Speakman , 409 A.2d 1307, 1310 (Me.1979) (“As this Court has repeatedly declared, ‘An elementary rule of statutory construction is that words must be given their common meaning unless the act discloses a legislative intent otherwise.’ ”) (citing and quoting Hurricane Island Outward Bound v. Town of Vinalhaven , 372 A.2d 1043, 1046 (1977) ).

The 1988 amendment of 30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(8) further supports the reading that MIA's definitional section intended to deal with land only. Pursuant to that amendment, land “that have been or may be acquired by the Penobscot Nation from Bangor Pacific Hydro Associates as compensation for flowage of reservation lands by the West Enfield dam” was added to the definition of “Penobscot Indian Reservation.”