Nation v. Mills
[…] There is, in the Court's view, no ambiguity in these definitions. Rather, the language plainly defines the Penobscot Indian Reservation as the islands in the Main Stem, which the Penobscot Nation had retained since the 1818 Treaty. MICSA is explicitly silent on the issue of any waters being included within the boundaries of the Penobscot Indian Reservation because § 1722(i) speaks only of “lands.” By contrast, § 1722(b) specifically defines the phrase “land and natural resources” as “any real property or natural resources, or any interest in or right involving any real property or natural resources, including but without limitation minerals and mineral rights, timber and timber rights, water and water rights, and hunting and fishing rights.” 25 U.S.C. § 1722(b). Thus, § 1722(i)'s use of the word “lands,” instead of the more broadly defined phrase “land and natural resources,” appears to reflect a Congressional focus on defining only what land would make up the “Penobscot Indian Reservation.”