Navajo Nation v. Dalley
[…] It provides that: "[f]or purposes of this Section, any such claim may be brought in state district court, including claims arising on tribal land, unless it is finally determined by a state or federal court that IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over visitors' personal injury suits to state court." Doc. 12-1, Tribal State Compact, at 14 (emphasis added). Section 8 further provides that "[t]he Nation, by entering into this Compact and agreeing to the provisions of this section, waives its defense of sovereign immunity in connection with any claims for compensatory damages for bodily injury or property damage[.]" Id. at 15. In short, the Tribal-State Compact presumptively confers jurisdiction to the New Mexico District Court over the action in question "unless it is finally determined by a state or federal court that IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction[.]" Id. at 14.