Navajo Nation v. Dalley
[…] As a result of these negotiations, the tribe maintained jurisdiction over tort actions of this type.
Kizis, 260 Conn. at 57-58. In short, the compact between Connecticut and the Mohegan Tribe required civil tort actions to be brought in Tribal court. By contrast, Section 8 of the Tribal-State Compact in this case authorizes the state of New Mexico to exercise jurisdiction over personal injury claims arising on Tribal land related to Indian gaming, stating that: "For purposes of this Section, any such claim may be brought in state district court, including claims arising on tribal land[.]" Doc. 12-1, Tribal State Compact, at 14 (emphasis added). Thus, under the contract-law reading of tribal-state compacts by the Tenth Circuit, the Navajo Nation and the State of New Mexico have determined between themselves that state court jurisdiction is appropriate here.