Navajo Nation v. Dalley
[…] The Court takes no position on whether such an act would constitute bad faith under the Tribal-State Compact. --------

IV. Federal Preemption: the Scope of Jurisdiction-Shifting Provisions Permissible under IGRA

The alternative theory against New Mexico's jurisdiction advanced by the Plaintiffs is that IGRA limits the bargaining positions the Navajo Nation and New Mexico can take in negotiating the Tribal-State Compact such that any jurisdiction-shifting provision in the compact is impermissible under federal law. Doc. 12, Pls. MSJ, at 9-15. Specifically, Section 8 of the Tribal-State compact shifts jurisdiction to New Mexico state courts for adjudicating tort claims arising on Tribal land by stating that: "For purposes of this Section, any such claim may be brought in state district court, including claims arising on tribal land, unless it is finally determined by a state or federal court that IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over visitors' personal injury suits to state court." Doc. 12-1, Tribal State Compact, at 14 (emphasis added). Pointing to the language in the second half of this clause, Plaintiffs argue that IGRA does not permit such jurisdiction shifting. Doc. 12, Pls.