Nathaniel v. Greene Motors, Inc.
[…] We also agree with the trial court that the arbitration agreement's cost provision evinces substantive unconscionability. The provision is convoluted and drafted in a way to favor Greene Motors. To reiterate, the agreement provides that "[i]f Section 1284.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure [providing that parties to arbitration pay their own share of costs] conflicts with other substantive statutory provisions or controlling case law, the allocation of costs and arbitrator fees shall be governed by said statutory provisions or controlling case law instead of Section 1284.2." Section 1284.2 states, "Unless the arbitration agreement provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit." But under Armendariz, section 1284.2's cost-sharing terms do not apply in employment cases, such as this one. (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 113.)

Thus, the agreement's passage creates both procedural and substantive unconscionability concerns.