Nathan Enterpris Corp. v. Chaker
[…] Under these circumstances, NEC is not entitled to the benefit of the delayed discovery rule.

Finally, NEC contends that its malicious prosecution claim with respect to Chaker II is not time-barred because the statute of limitations was tolled under section 351 while Chaker was absent from the State of California. Section 351 provides that: “If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” Although the superior court concluded that the application of section 351 was unconstitutional in this case, we need not reach the constitutional issue because NEC has not shown that Chaker was absent from California during any legally significant period of time.