Natalie Holdings, Ltd. v. U.S.
[…] Here, Plaintiff's returns were due on October 15. 1998. The returns were received by the IRS on September 10, 1998. The statute of limitations thus began to run on September 10, 1998. The FPAA was mailed on September 7, 2001, within the three-year statute of limitations under 26 U.S.C. § 6229(a).

Plaintiff argues that under 26 U.S.C. § 7502 the postage date of a timely mailed return is the date of filing and that here, the statute of limitations began to run on September 3, 1998 and thus the FPAA mailed on September 7, 2001 was time-barred by the three-year statute of limitations. Section 7502 states in relevant part:

(a) General rule. —

(1) Date of delivery. — If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be. (2) Mailing requirements. — This subsection shall apply only if — (A) the postmark date falls within the prescribed period or on or before the prescribed date — (i) for the filing (including any extension granted for such filing) of the return, claim, statement, or other document, or . . .
26 U.S.C. § 7502. The plain language of the statute states that § 7502 only applies to situations where a return is timely mailed but delivered to the IRS after a prescribed date. Interpreting this provision, the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit has held: