National Serv-All, Inc. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] I.C. 36-9-30 "applies to all units except townships." IND. CODE 36-9-30-1. I.C. 36-9-31 "applies to each consolidated city." IND. CODE 36-9-31-1. IND. CODE 36-9-30-2 defines "solid waste" for both I.C. 36-9-30 and I.C. 36-9-31, and there is no dispute that the garbage National hauled falls within the statutory definition.

II

National also claims it engaged in public transportation of property within the meaning of I.C. 6-2.5-5-27, which provides: "[t]ransactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property." (Emphasis added). The Department responds that the garbage National carries is valueless and therefore does not constitute "property."