Nasser v. Port Imperial Ferry Corp.
[…] Given that the movant does not ask for the Court to reconsider its summary judgment decision, a motion for reconsideration is the improper vehicle here.

The Court, however, “has the inherent power to reconsider and modify its interlocutory orders prior to the entry of judgment.” See United States v. LoRusso, 605 F.2d 45, 53 (2d. Cir. 1982); Avis Budget Car Rental, LLC v. JD2 Environmental, Inc., No. 12-CV-5010, 2016 WL 3248328, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. June 13, 2016).

Section 3315 imposes a duty, in the words of the statute, on “each individual licensed under [46 U.S.C. § 7101(c)] of this subtitle, ” rather than shipowners. Section § 7101(c) provides that the Secretary of Homeland Security may, upon finding applicants “qualified as to age, character, habits of life, experience, professional qualifications, and physical fitness, ” issue licenses for the classes of “masters, mates, and engineers, (2) pilots, (3) operators, and (4) radio officers.” 46 U.S.C. § 7101(c).