Nassau Mar. Holdings Designated Activity v. Riverside Navigation, Ltd.
[…] Tropicana Shipping, S.A. v. Empresa Nacional "Elcano" de la Marina Mercante , 366 F.2d 729, 732 (5th Cir. 1966). To create public confidence in obligations issued on the faith of ship mortgages, Congress "[gave] a definite and assured character to such mortgages provided they met certain simple conditions." TRIDENT CRUSADER , 366 F.3d at 394 (citing The Thomas Barlum , 293 U.S. 21, 51, 55 S.Ct. 31, 79 L.Ed. 176 (1934) ).

B. Preferred Mortgages

Plaintiff relies on the Ship Mortgage Act, 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(2)(A), to provide the Court with jurisdiction in this case. Fundamentally, § 31325(b) necessitates default on a preferred mortgage. 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b) ("On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may ..."). A preferred mortgage is a lien on the mortgaged vessel in the amount of the outstanding mortgage indebtedness secured by the vessel. 46 U.S.C. § 31325(a).