Nassau Mar. Holdings Designated Activity v. Riverside Navigation, Ltd.
[…] Under 46 U.S.C. § 31322, a "mortgage," "whenever made," is not a "preferred mortgage" unless it:

(1) includes the whole of the vessel;

(2) is filed in substantial compliance with section 31321 of this title [and];

(3)(A) covers a documented vessel; or

(B) covers a vessel for which an application for documentation is filed that is in substantial compliance with the requirements of chapter 121 of this title and the regulations prescribed under that chapter ...

United States v. TRIDENT CRUSADER , 366 F.3d 391, 393 (5th Cir. 2004) (citing 46 U.S.C. § 31322 ).
--------

C. Application of 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(2)(A) to Plaintiff's In Personam Claims

Section 31325 of the Ship Mortgage Act states, in relevant part:

(a) A preferred mortgage is a lien on the mortgaged vessel in the amount of the outstanding mortgage indebtedness secured by the vessel. (b) On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may-- (1) enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem for a documented vessel, a vessel to be documented under chapter 121 of this title, a vessel titled in a State, or a foreign vessel; (2) enforce a claim for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel in

(A) a civil action in personam in admiralty against the mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness; and

(B) a civil action against the mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness;

(Doc. 21, p. 6). Section 31325(c) further provides that the "district courts have original jurisdiction of a civil action brought under subsection (b)(1) or (2) of this section."

The specific provision on which Plaintiff relies provides the following: "On default of any term of the preferred mortgage , the mortgagee may[ ]" "enforce a claim for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel in[ ]" "a civil action in personam in admiralty against the ... guarantor ..." 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Here, Plaintiff has no mortgage on the M/T RIVERSIDE, much less a preferred mortgage. While Plaintiff asserts that the alleged debt is secured by ship mortgages on certain vessels, the M/T RIVERSIDE is not one of those vessels. As this case does not involve a preferred mortgage or mortgaged vessel, Plaintiff's claims plainly do not fall within the jurisdiction conferred to the Court by 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(2)(A).

The legislative history regarding 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b) provides the following:

Section 31325(b) provides that, on default of any term, the mortgagee may enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem, or in personam in admiralty against the mortgagor, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness secured by the vessel or any deficiency in paying off that indebtedness. This subsection makes a substantive change to law by allowing a nonadmiralty civil action to be brought against the mortgagor, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness secured by the vessel or any deficiency in paying off that indebtedness ...