Nasinka v. Ansonia Copper and Brass
[…] Craig reports as exhibits in evidence. It seems the reports should have been admitted into evidence. Otherwise, part of the conclusions found by the commissioner would have been without evidence. Certainly, the reports were relevant and material and seem to have been omitted through inadvertence.

Due process considerations require that the respondent be given an opportunity to object to the admission. If the claimant's Motion to Reopen had been granted, that opportunity certainly would have been present. Under Sec. 31-315 a workers' compensation commissioner has ongoing jurisdiction over a claim. Sec. 31-315 provides that a "commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state." Generally whether a party is allowed to present additional evidence is a matter controlled by Administrative Regulation Sec. 31-301-9 which provides that additional evidence is permitted where it is material and there were good reasons for failing to present the evidence in the proceedings