Nasiek v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Petitioners also dispute that their privilege logs are deficient, since the logs include the names of all authors, recipients, dates, and subject matter for each email.

In their supplemental objection, petitioners furnished an updated privilege log related to Morgan Stanley.

Discussion

Proceedings in the Tax Court are conducted in accordance with the Federal Rules of Evidence. See I.R.C. § 7453 ; Rule 143. The Federal Rules of Evidence incorporate the common law rules of privilege. See AD Inv. 2000 Fund LLC v. Commissioner, 142 T.C. 248, 254 (2014); Fed.R.Evid. 501.

Section 7453 provides in pertinent part that "proceedings of the Tax Court and its divisions shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure (other than rules of evidence) as the Tax Court may prescribe and in accordance with the Federal Rules of Evidence."