Nash v. Folsom
[…] R.S. Mo. § 105.711.2(2).

In his Motion to Dismiss, Defendant Folsom asserts that § 105.711 bars Plaintiffs' state law claims against him. Specifically, Folsom points to § 105.711.5, which states in relevant part as follows:

The state legal expense fund shall be the exclusive remedy and shall preclude any other civil actions or proceedings for money damages arising out of or relating to the same subject matter against the state officer or employee, or the officer's or employee's estate. No. officer or employee of the state or any agency of the state shall be individually liable in his or her personal capacity for conduct of such officer or employee arising out of and performed in connection with his or her official duties on behalf of the state or any agency of the state.

Folsom seizes upon the above language to claim that individual capacity claims against state employees are barred as a matter of law. Plaintiffs counter that the SLEF simply affords state employees protection from personal liability for damages; it does not bar the underlying claims themselves.