Nash v. Folsom
[…] The principle that a court must accept as true all of the allegations contained in a complaint is inapplicable to legal conclusions. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Although legal conclusions can provide the framework for a complaint, they must be supported by factual allegations. Id. Plausibility is assessed by considering only the materials that are “necessarily embraced by the pleadings and exhibits attached to the complaint[.]” Whitney v. Guys, Inc., 700 F.3d 1118, 1128 (8th Cir. 2012) (quoted case omitted).

DISCUSSION

A. Individual Capacity Claims

Missouri Revised Statutes § 105.711 creates a “State Legal Expense Fund” (“SLEF”), which consists of “moneys appropriated to the fund by the general assembly and moneys otherwise credited to such fund pursuant to section 105.716.” See R.S. Mo. § 105.711.1. The statute provides that moneys in the SLEF “shall be available for the payment of any claim or any amount required by any final judgment rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction against…[a]ny officer or employee of the State of Missouri or any agency of the