Nash v. Estate of Greenfield
[…] In his reasons of appeal, Nash asserts that the administrator of the decedent's estate and the Probate Court have recognized Nash as an heir of the decedent. Furthermore, Nash asserts that he requested the DNA test in order to help the court definitively determine Brown's status as an heir, and an order that does not finally determine whether Brown is an heir aggrieves Nash. Nash argues that he is also aggrieved by the advance distribution to Doris Greenfield because he has not received a similar distribution due to Brown's pending claim.

General Statutes § 45a-186 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the superior court." According to our Supreme Court, "[T]he test for determining whether a party has been aggrieved by a Probate Court decision is whether there is a possibility, as distinguished from a certainty, that some legally protected interest that [the party] has in the estate has been adversely affected."