Nash v. Estate of Greenfield
[…] The statute that Brown relies upon, § 45a-438, does not divest children born out of wedlock from the right to inherit from their parents. Instead, the statute provides procedures to establish paternity. As the Supreme Court noted, where a plaintiff has not pleaded sufficient facts to establish aggrievement, the trial court should not grant a motion to dismiss unless "the plaintiff cannot as a matter of law and fact state a cause of action that should be heard by the court." Baskin's Appeal from Probate, supra, 194 Conn. 640.

General Statutes § 45a-438 provides in relevant part: "(b) Except as provided in Section 45a-731, for purposes of intestate succession by, through or from a person, an individual is the child of his genetic parents, regardless of marital status of such parents. With respect to a child born out of wedlock, the father of a child born out of wedlock shall be considered a parent if (1) the father and mother have married after the child's birth, or (2) the father has been adjudicated the father of the child by a court of competent jurisdiction, or (3) the father has acknowledged under oath in writing that he is the father of the child, or (4) after the death of either the father or the child, paternity has been established by the Probate Court by clear and convincing evidence that the father has acknowledged in writing that he is the father of the child and has openly treated the child as his."

A persuasive example of a case in which the court considered a motion to dismiss a probate appeal brought by a child allegedly born out of wedlock is Nero v. Estate of Capers, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No.