Nash v. Estate of Greenfield
[…] (Citation omitted.) Nero v. Estate of Capers, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 04 0199088.

In the present case, Nash has similarly alleged that he is a beneficiary of the estate, and that he is aggrieved by the Probate Court's order. Like the plaintiff in Nero v. Estate of Capers, Nash does not elaborate on facts to establish his status as a child born out of wedlock of John Lee Greenfield, Jr. Nonetheless, pursuant to the holding in Ciglar v. Finkelstone, supra, 142 Conn. 433, Nash has sufficiently alleged aggrievement under § 45a-186.

Nash also argues, in his reasons of appeal, that he is aggrieved by the Probate Court's order of an advance distribution to Doris Greenfield. Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-234(21) the fiduciary of a decedent's estate is authorized "[t]o make distribution of assets of the estate. . . in cash. . . in divided or undivided interests, provided shares may be composed differently and specific assets may be allocated to particular distributions; to make such distribution either upon final distribution or during one or more preliminary distributions, at the then current values, as the fiduciary finds to be most practicable and for the best interests of the distributees; and to make reasonable determinations of said values for the purpose of making distribution if there is more than one distributee thereof. . ."

CONCLUSION CT Page 13876

For the foregoing reasons, Nash has standing to bring this probate appeal under § 45a-186, and the court denies Brown's motion to dismiss.

CT Page 13877


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO DISMISS (#109) FACTS