Nash v. Bank of Am.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the Motion should be denied because it was untimely. Doc. No. 41 at 2. Plaintiff contends that the Court miscalculated the extension of time in giving Defendant until October 8, 2020, to file the Motion. Id. On October 13, 2020, the Court denied Plaintiff's motion for reconsideration of the Order granting the extension of time, which raised this same argument. Doc. No. 35. The Motion was therefore timely filed on October 8, 2020, in accordance with the Court's Order. Doc. No. 33.

Plaintiff also argues that the Motion is precluded by 9 U.S.C § 12, which states the following: "Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." Plaintiff argues that she sent the Arbitration Award to Defendant on October 17, 2019. Doc. No. 41 at 4.

Defendant submitted the affidavit of its employee swearing that it has no record of receiving notice of the arbitration proceedings. Doc.