Narragansett Improvement Co. v. Marcantonio
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the Coalition has no interest capable of supporting intervention in the Planning Appeal because the Coalition has not alleged or shown that they are aggrieved parties under G.L. 1956 § 45-23-71 (2009). Section 45-23-71 provides that only "aggrieved parties" have standing to appeal a board of appeals' decision. An "aggrieved party" is: "Any person or persons or entity or entities who can demonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer or agency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town . . . ." Sec. 45-24-31(4).

Section 45-23-32 provides: "Where words or phrases used in this chapter are defined in the definitions section of either the Rhode Island Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Regulation Act, § 45-22.2-4, or the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act of 1991, § 45-24-31, they have the meanings stated in those acts." "Aggrieved party" appears in Chapter twenty-three, but is not defined therein. As such, Chapter twenty-four's definition of "aggrieved party" is applicable. Sec. 45-23-32.