Naromi Land Trust v. Borkowski
[…] We have consistently held that the scope of article first, § 19, is defined by applying a historical test. The right to a jury trial may not be abrogated for causes of action that were triable to the jury prior to the constitution of 1818, and extant at the time of adoption." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ford v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Connecticut, Inc., 216 Conn. 40, 49, 578 A.2d 1054 (1990); see Motor Vehicle Manufacturers Assn. of the United States, Inc. v. O'Neill, 203 Conn. 63, 76, 523 A.2d 486 (1987).

General Statutes § 52-215 provides, in relevant part, that as a matter of right "civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity, should be entered on the docket as jury cases upon proper request." Section 52-215 goes on to state, in relevant part, that certain enumerated action and "all other special statutory proceedings, which prior to January 1, 1880, were not triable by jury" should be tried to the court without a jury.