Narmac, Inc. v. Tracy
[…] Abrams, Anton, Robbins, Resnick Schneider, P.A., and Stanley D. Gottsegen; McDonald, Hopkins, Burke Haber Co., L.P.A., and William J. O'Neill, for appellant.

Lee I. Fisher, Attorney General, and Lawrence D. Pratt, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.


It is fundamental that a test check, if properly conducted and applied, can form the basis for a sales tax assessment. Cherry Street Corp. v. Porterfield (1971), 27 Ohio St.2d 260, 56 O.O.2d 156, 272 N.E.2d 124. For the following reasons, we find that the assessment in this case was based upon a valid test check.

R.C. 5739.02 imposes a tax on each retail sale made in this state except, as provided in R.C. 5739.02(B)(2), for "[s]ales of food for human consumption off the premises where sold." All vendors are required by R.C. 5739.11 to "keep complete and accurate records of sales, together with a record of the tax collected on the sales." However, "no vendor shall be required to maintain records of * * * sales of food for human consumption off the premises where sold[.] * * * [W]here a vendor does not have adequate records of receipts from * * * sales of food for human consumption on the premises where sold, the tax commissioner