Narambatla v. United States Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] The Homeland Security Act of 2002 made DHS a parent agency of USCIS. See 6 U.S.C § 101, et seq. Both agencies have the authority to adjudicate and label a noncitizen as inadmissible and construe statutory grounds of inadmissibility. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a). The parties do not dispute that the acts of USCIS are imputed to its parent agency DHS.

In the Form I-129, petitioning employers must show that they are eligible for the requested benefit at the time of filing and must remain eligible through adjudication. 8 C.F.R. 103.2(b)(8). “USCIS will approve the request only if the evidence of record establishes both eligibility” and that the “petitioner or applicant warrants a favorable exercise of discretion.” Id. USCIS may make a “request for evidence” or issue “a notice of intent to deny” to the “applicant or petitioner[.]” 8 C.F.R. 103.2(b)(8)(iv). Such a notice “will specify the type of evidence required, and whether initial evidence or additional evidence is required, or the bases for the proposed denial sufficient to give the applicant or petitioner adequate notice and sufficient information to respond.” Id. USCIS may deny a benefit request when an applicant or petitioner's responsive evidence does not establish eligibility. 8 C.F.R. 103.2(b)(12).