Napper v. Hankison
[…] Schwindel , 113 S.W.3d at 163 ; see also Juillerat v. United States , No. 3:16-cv-276, 2016 WL 7480392, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Dec. 29, 2016) (dismissing tort claims against the government on sovereign immunity grounds). Only if the municipality "give[s] its consent or otherwise waive[s] its immunity" may a suit for damages be maintained directly against a sovereign. Caneyville Volunteer Fire Dep't v. Green's Motorcycle Salvage , 286 S.W.3d 790, 801 (Ky. 2009).

Plaintiffs point to KRS § 65.2005 as a waiver of sovereign immunity sufficient to directly sue Louisville Metro. Response to Louisville MTD at 37–39. But KRS § 65.2005(1) provides only that a "local government shall provide for the defense of any employee by an attorney chosen by the local government in any action in tort arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment." And in the case of a judgment against the officer, the statute requires the local government to indemnify some employees for some actions. Id.