Naporano v. U.S.
[…] Bufferd, ___ U.S. at ___, 113 S.Ct. at 929; Great Cruz Bay, 495 F.2d at 305-06 n. 6; see 26 U.S.C. § 1363-68. "Generally [S Corporation] income is treated as ordinary income to the shareholder without the retention of any special characteristics it might have had in the hands of the corporation." S.Rep. No. 1983, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. 86 (1958). Although S Corporations file informational tax returns in which they determine the amount of income to be allocated to their shareholders, only the shareholders pay tax on the income. See Kelley, 877 F.2d at 758; 26 U.S.C. § 1363(a) and (b).

The individual tax treatment of S Corporation income is provided by section 1363(b). Section 1363(b) states:

The taxable income of an S [C]orporation shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual.
26 U.S.C. § 1363(b). Section 1363(b) also creates four exceptions to this rule; none of these exceptions applies in the instant case. See 26 U.S.C. § 1363(b)(1)-(4).