Naporano v. U.S.
[…] No. 640 at 15, U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News pp. 3253, 3266. In that context, Congress concluded the dividends-received deduction did not apply to S Corporations.

As in the case of partnerships, deductions generally allowable to individuals will be allowed to [S Corporations], but provisions of the Code governing the computation of taxable income which are applicable only to corporations, such as the dividends received deduction (sec. 243) or the special rules relating to corporate tax preferences (sec. 291) will not apply.
Id. (emphasis added). The IRS has reiterated this conclusion:

Section 243(a) provides:

In the case of a corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the following percentages of the amount received as dividends from a domestic corporation which is subject to taxation under this chapter.
26 U.S.C. § 243(a). The section was enacted to eliminate the double taxation of dividends distributed to shareholders which are corporations. See United States v.