Naporano v. U.S.
[…] The Code, however, allows shareholders which are corporations to deduct, in some instances, a percentage of the dividends they receive. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 243 (dividends of domestic corporations), 245 (dividends of foreign corporations), 247 (preferred stock of public utility companies). These deductions are generally referred to as dividends-received deductions.

B. Statutory Interpretation

The dispute between the Taxpayers and the Government centers on an issue of statutory construction as to whether the term "domestic corporation" in 26 U.S.C. § 245(c)(1) includes S Corporations. Section 245(c)(1)(A) provides:

In the case of a domestic corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to —
(A) 100 percent of any dividend received from another corporation which is distributed out of earnings and profits attributable to foreign trade income for a period during which such other corporation was a FSC. . . .
26 U.S.C. § 245(c)(1)(A).

The Taxpayers argue that the word "corporation" in 26 U.S.C. § 245(c)(1) should be interpreted so as to include S Corporations.