Napolitano v. Omaha Airport Authority
[…] The Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on Napolitiano's third claim for relief under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-824, because he failed to comply with the statutory requirements in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-4-825(1) for filing such a claim.

In his Complaint, Napolitano alleges that Defendants violated the Nebraska Industrial Relations Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-824(2)(a), (c) and (d), by discriminating against him as a result of his association with Local 4573. (Filing No. 1 at ¶¶ 45-53). Napolitano, however, cannot successfully establish a cause of action under § 48-824, because he did not comply with the procedural requirements in § 48-825(1), which states that "[a] proceeding against a party alleging a violation of section 48-824 is commenced by filing a complaint with the [C]ommission [of Industrial Relations ("CIR")] within one hundred eighty days after the alleged violation thereby causing a copy of the complaint to be served upon the accused party."